img_3193 The stunning, delightful, tropical, looking like a huge fan plant is widely planted as an ornamental palm in tropical and subtropical climates.

Ravenala Madagascariensis is one of the most recognizable plants in the world. It is not really a palm tree, it is a banana plant. It belong to the “Bird of Paradise” family – Strelitziaceae. However, people call it a palm: it looks like a palm, it has one single trunk and a crown of leaves.

The Travelers palm is one of the most exotic and beautiful Florida palm trees.

Additional Information:

Scientific name: Ravenala Madagascariensis

Family: Strelitziaceae (Bird of paradise)

Genus: Ravenala

Name: It is named the Traveler’s palm because the stems and bracts hold rainwater that could be used as emergency source of water for travelers.

Other names: Traveler’s palm, Travellers palm, Traveler’s tree.

Origin: It is native to Madagascar.

Growth rate: Very fast

Trunk: The tall, ringed, columnar, brown trunk bears a crown of 20 or more huge leaves. The trunk  can reach 80 feet in height. At early age the trunk is underneath the ground. As the Travelers palm grows it loses leaves and reveals the trunk.

Leaves: The leaves are paddle shaped, banana-like, flowing annd green in color. They are long and can reach 15 feet in length. They span out in fan shape aligned symmetrically on a single plane.

Indoor/Outdoor Use: Both

Maintenance: Low

Light exposure: It grows well in full sun or light shade.

Water requirements: It requires a lot of water.

Drought toleration: Ravenala Madagascariensis is little drought tolerant.

Cold toleration: It is cold hardy. The minimum temperature for this plant is 20 F .

Flowers: The Travelers palm produces small white flowers in green stiff bracts like horns. The flowers are bisexual. It takes about 10 years before the Ravenala Madagascariensis starts to flower. It blooms all year round.

Fruits: The palms produce brown oblong nuts.

Propagation: It is propagated from seed and replanting of suckers (clumps).

Return to Florida Palm Trees main page.