Cardboard PalmThe Cardboard palm, also known as Zamia Furfuracea or just Zamia is one of the most widely used Florida palm trees. It resembles little the Sago Palm Tree. The Cardboard palm is not a real palm tree, but a cycad or “living fossil” plant. Zamia is considered a palm because many people think that it is a palm tree.

 Zamia is often planted as an accent specimen. Because it is salt-tolerant it can be grown near the beaches. Zamia Furfuracea looks very attractive underneath large palms and trees or when planted together with other Cardboard Palms. It can be grown as an indoor potted plant or container plant on a patio and deck. Zamia makes a perfect bonsai specimen.

Additional Information:

Scientific name: Zamia Furfuracea

Family: Cycad

Genus: Zamia

Name: It gets its name because the leaflets feel like a cardboard when rubbed.

Other names: Cardboard Sago, Cardboard Cycas, Mexican Cycad, Cardboard Plant.

Origin: Mexico

Growth rate: Slow

Growth habit: The cycad tends to clump more than grow upright.

Trunk: The trunk is short, thick, often subterranean. Zamia grows up to 3-6 feet in height.

Leaves: The leaves are thick, fern, glossy, fluffy, wide, round-tipped, plastic, dark green in color and  up to 4 feet in length. They grow from a central point forming a rosette.

Indoor/Outdoor Use: Both

Maintenance: Low

Light exposure: It prefers full sun or partial shade.

Water requirements: Regular watering.

Drought toleration: Highly drought tolerant.

Cold toleration: It is cold hardy to 25 F.

Flowers: Zamia produces male and female reproductive structures (woody cones) on separate plants. They are tan to dark-brown in color.

Fruits: When ripe, the female reproductive structure (cone) breaks and reveals bright red, 1 inch fruits. They are extremely poisonous to animals and humans.

Propagation: It is propagated by seed. Slow germination rate.

Return to Florida Palm Trees main page.